shadowHead
Facebook Twitter iconYouTube

In The News

Return

Sept 6th Results

September 7th, 2008

Bland wins #3 at Lawrenceburg

30 Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprint Cars

showed up on Saturday night to The

Lawrenceburg Speedway. First up for the

Sprint Cars were four 8-lap heat races where

the top 4 would transfer to the feature.  Heat

race winners were Kyle Robbins, Brady Bacon,

 Jeff Bland Jr. and Hunter Schuerenberg.  The

1 B-main was won by Dakoda Armstrong.  The

25 lap feature field was set and it was packed

 with the likes of Bland, Bacon, Schuerenberg,

 Darland, Windom, Burdette, and current point

 leader Jimmy Light.  At the drop of the green

flag, Brady Bacon took the lead from his

outside front row starting spot and began to

show the way.  For the first several laps, it

appeared Bacon was going to pick up his first

career feature win at Lawrenceburg.  Several

drivers who had already won features at The

Burg were carging to the front, Bland,

Scuerenberg, and Darland were all running

strong until Darland made contact with

another car and had to retire from the

feature.  The field began catching up to the

back of the field which allowed Bland to reel

in Bacon.  Bland and Bacon swapped the lead

bringing the crowd to their feet.  The caution

came out for Chris Windom who had stopped

in turn 4.  With Bacon still able to hold the

lead it still looked like it was his race to win. 

 On the restart, Bland found his way around

the 9e of Bacon and Bland was able to pull

away for the win.  The Springville, Indiana

native won for the third time at the racetrack,

 and consistently has been one of the fastest

cars every time he has raced. Rounding out

the top 5 were Bacon, Schuerenberg, Brett

Burdette, and Kyle Robbins.  Jimmy Light

finished sixth and has clinched The 2008

Track Championship at The Lawrenceburg

Speedway.  The Lawrenceburg Chevrolet

Sprint Cars return to the track on Saturday,

September 20.

Lawrenceburg Chevrolet Sprints (30 cars)

HEAT 1
1- 17R Kyle Robbins
2- 17 Chris Windom
3- 27K Ryan Kaplan
4- 89 Shawn Westerfeld
5- 82 Mike Miller
6- 86s Tab Jenkins
7- 82B Clayton Brishaber
8- 27 Aaron Mosley

HEAT 2
1- 9E Brady Bacon
2- 71A Caleb Armstrong
3- 5J Joss Moffatt
4- 6 Bill Rose
5- 71X Dakoda Armstrong
6- 2 Brad Stevens
7- 77 Derek Franks
8- 22WX Mike Weber

HEAT 3
1- 21s Jeff Bland, Jr.
2- 17B Brett Burdette
3- 49 Troy Link
4- 9 Bobby Stines
5- 21 Jim Gardner
6- 97 Bret Mellenberndt
7- 14G Coleman Gulick

HEAT 4
1- 11H Hunter Schuerenberg
2- 7R Dave Darland
3- 9H Logan Hupp
4- 54 Matt Westfall
5- 23L Jimmy Light
6- 4X Dylan Burge
7- 18C Jake Cook

B MAIN
1- 71X Dakoda Armstrong
2- 23L Jimmy Light
3- 97 Bret Mellenberndt
4- 82 Mike Miller
5- 4X Dylan Burge
6- 14G Coleman Gulick
7- 21 Jim Gardner
8- 18C Jake Cook
9- 82B Clayton Brishaber
10- 22WX Mike Weber
11- 77 Derek Franks
12- 2 Brad Stevens
13- 27 Aaron Mosley
14- 86s Tab Jenkins

FEATURE
1- 21s Jeff Bland, Jr.
2- 9E Brady Bacon
3- 11H Hunter Schuerenberg
4- 17B Brett Burdette
5- 17R Kyle Robbins
6- 23L Jimmy Light
7- 71A Caleb Armstrong
8- 27K Ryan Kaplan
9- 54 Matt Westfall
10- 5J Joss Moffatt
11- 6 Bill Rose
12- 97 Bret Mellenberndt
13- 71X Dakoda Armstrong
14- 49 Troy Link
15- 82 Mike Miller
16- 89 Shawn Westerfeld
17- 9H Logan Hupp
18- 17 Chris Windom
19- 7R Dave Darland
20- 9 Bobby Stines

Lap Leaders:
1-18 9E Brady Bacon
19-25 21s Jeff Bland, Jr.

Kramer wins again!

55 Budweiser UMP modifieds were at the

track, all set to compete in the second annual

Budweiser Monster modified.  Six, 8-lap heat

races were up first.  The top 2 from each heat

 race would transfer to the Monster Modified. 

 The final 9 spots would be determined by

three B-mains where the top 3 from each

would make the feature.  Heat race winners

were Daryl Herbert, Joey Kramer, Ryan

Thomas, Scotty Mattlin, Matt Boknecht, and

Brad Weick.  The B-main winners were Roger

Williams, Jeff Harris, and Joey Jerry Back.  The

 40 lap Monster modified was set.  Herbert

and Kramer were on the front row at the drop

of the green.  Not to anyone's surprise, Joey

Kramer jumped to the lead on lap 1 and was

off to the races.  Herbert did a good job early

on to keep up with Kramer but was unable to

mount a charge.  The best drive of the night,

besides Kramer would go to Matt Westfall

who came from his mid pack starting spot to

finish a strong second.  Kramer was not to be

denied as he led all 40 laps on his way to the

victory.  The Hanover, Indiana native won for

the fourth time in 2008 at The Burg, and his

eighth win in a row in races he has entered. 

Rounding out the top 5 were Matt Westfall,

Daryl Herbert, Brad Weick, and Chuck Griffis. 

The Budweiser UMP Modifieds return to the

speedway on Saturday, September 13.

BUDWEISER UMP MODIFIEDS (55 cars)

“Monster Modified”

HEAT 1
1- 30T Daryl Herbert
2- 7G Chuck Griffis
3- 15 Ray Branscum
4- 00M Randy Moore
5- 22 Bob Lanter
6- B79 Robert Bowman
7- 14C Rick Curtain
8- 92 Eric Shepherd
9- K12X Keegan Kincaid
DNS- 11BX Andy Bowman

HEAT 2
1- 77X Joey Kramer
2- 4W Ronnie Douglas
3- 3 Jeff Harris
4- 90 Steve Shaw
5- 9N Ted Nobbe
6- 11 Jim Szekacs
7- 14X Trent Green
8- 91 Mike Marischen
9- 96 Sean Johnson

HEAT 3
1- D1A Ryan Thomas
2- 79D John DeMoss
3- 55B Rick Bingham
4- J1 Jason Largent
5- 7R Kent Robinson
6- 70F Jim Fliehman
7- 32K Kris Brown
8- 9H Matt Hamilton
9- K12 Scotty Kincaid

HEAT 4
1- 9 Scotty Mattlin
2- 50H Matt Westfall
3- 4X Jim Hilligas, Jr.
4- 32W Roger Williams
5- 38G Steve Gaines
6- 32 Bobby Davis
7- 55 Denny Szekacs
8- 24 Jared Bailey
DNS- 47 Mike McEvoy

HEAT 5
1- 22X Matt Boknecht
2- D1 JD Largent
3- 22B Andy Bibler
4- 19 Marty O’Neal
5- 1 Travis Pruitt
6- 9X Kenny George
7- 93 Tim George
8- 14M John Martin
DNS- 06 Jason Mischke

HEAT 6
1- BB1 Bad Wieck
2- 28 Bill Wagner
3- 392 Jerry Back
4- 715 Jeff Litchfield
5- 2B Tom Burdette
6- 38 Mark Howell
7- 1XX Jason Jameson
8- 6H Adam Hamilton
9- 22T Tony Anderson

B MAIN 1
1- 32W Roger Williams
2- 38H Steve Gaines
3- 22 Bob Lanter
4- K12X Scotty Kincaid**
5- 4X Jim Hilligas, Jr.
6- 14C Rick Curtain
7- 32 Bobby Davis
8- 92 Eric Shepherd
9- 00M Randy Moore
10- 15 Ray Branscum
11- B79 Robert Bowman
DNS- 55 Denny Szekacs
DNS- 24 Jared Bailey

B MAIN 2
1- 3 Jeff Harris
2- 19 Marty O’Neal
3- 22B Andy Bibler
4- 90 Steve Shaw
5- 11 Jim Szekacs
6- 14X Trent Green
7- 14M John Martin
8- 91 Mike Marischen
9- 96 Sean Johnson
10- 1 Travis Pruitt
11- 9N Ted Nobbe
12- 9X Kenny George
13- 93 Tim George
DNS- 06 Jason Mischke

B MAIN 3
1- 392 Jerry Back
2- 55B Rick Bingham
3- J1 Jason Largent
4- 9H Matt Hamilton
5- 38 Mark Howell
6- 32K Kris Brown
7- 70F Jim Fliehman
8- 2B Tom Burdette
9- 1XX Jason Jameson
10- 7R Kent Robinson
11- 715 Jeff Litchfield
12- 22T Tony Anderson
DNS- 6H Adam Hamilton

FEATURE
1- 77X Joey Kramer
2- 50H Matt Westfall
3- 30T Daryl Herbert
4- BB1 Brad Wieck
5- 7G Chuck Griffis
6- 79D John DeMoss
7- 22X Matt Boknecht
8- 32W Roger Williams
9- 55B Rick Bingham
10- 392 Jerry Back
11- D1 JD Largent
12- 9 Scotty Mattlin
13- 22 Bob Lanter
14- 22B Tony Anderson**
15- J1 Jason Largent
16- 4W Ronnie Douglas
17- D1A Ryan Thomas
18- 3 Jeff Harris
19- 19 Marty O’Neal
20- 38G Steve Gaines
21- 28 Bill Wagner

Lap Leaders:
1-40 77X Joey Kramer

(** driver change) 

 

Hensley wins Purestock feature!

29 Ohio Valley Screenprinters Purestocks

were on hand at Lawrenceburg.  Only 20

would make the feature, so you had to run

well in the heats or the semi to make the 15

lap feature.  Three, 8-lap heat races were up

first where the top 5 would transfer to the

feature.  Heat races winners were Scott

Hensley, Willie McRoberts, and Bill Moore. 

The lone B-main was won by Current point

leader Mark Bruce.  With the feature now set

and ready to roll, all eyes were on the 11 of

Bruce who would have to come from the back

if he was going to win his fourth feature in

2008.  Scott Hensley had no trouble jumping

out to the lead, but Willie McRoberts was

able to keep up for most of the race.  Mark

Bruce was unable to make a serious run to the

 front, and retired from the feature after

losing a wheel in turn 2.  Scott Hensley never

received a serious threat and cruised on for

his first feature win!  Rounding out the top 5

were McRoberts, Dan Sallee, Randy

Hazelwood, and John Chase.  The Ohio Valley

Screenprinters Purestocks will have their final

race in 2008 on Saturday September 20.

OHIO VALLEY SCREENPRINTERS PURE STOCKS (29 cars)

HEAT 1
1- 85 Scott Hensley
2- X William Burton
3- 28H Randy Hazelwood
4- 29X John Chase
5- 32 Phil Skinner
6- 92B Dalton Baird
7- 29N Paul Nobbe
8- 86 Tim Wagner
9- 526 Kelly Strzok
10- 11 Mark Bruce

HEAT 2
1- 5W Willie McRoberts
2- 70 Dan Sallee
3- 4J Jake Robinson
4- 17X Andrew Carroll
5- 89 Steven Upchurch
6- 65 Jeff Maybury
7- 4 David Grace
8- 23M David Mefford
9- 93 Mike McEvoy
10- 37 John Busse

HEAT 3
1- 67 Bill Moore
2- 33 Willie Sallee
3- 05 Rodney Hibbard
4- 7 David Lee Mefford, Sr.
5- D7 Don Grace
6- 38 Tyler Wilson
7- 22 Charles Carroll
8- 08 Rocky Standish
9- 78K Mike Keller

B MAIN
1- 11 Mark Bruce
2- 37 John Busse
3- 92B Dalton Baird
4- 08 Rocky Standish
5- 65 Jeff Maybury
6- 526 Kelly Strzok
7- 4 David Grace
8- 86 Tim Wagner
9- 38 Tyler Wilson
10- 23M David Mefford
11- 78K Mike Keller

FEATURE
1- 85 Scott Hensley
2- 5W Willie McRoberts
3- 70 Dan Sallee
4- 28H Randy Hazelwood
5- 29X John Chase
6- 33 Willie Sallee
7- 89 Steven Upchurch
8- D7 Don Grace
9- 65 Jeff Maybury
10- 7 David Lee Mefford, Sr.
11- 67 Bill Moore
12- X William Burton
13- 4J Jake Robinson
14- 11 Mark Bruce
15- 32 Phil Skinner
16- 08 Rocky Standish
17- 37 John Busse
18- 17X Andrew Carroll
19- 05 Rodney Hibbard
20- 92B Dalton Baird

Lap Leaders:
1-15 85 Scott Hensley


NEXT EVENT:
Miamitown Auto Parts Hoosier Fall Classic
Sept. 12 (Friday) – All Star Sprints ($3,000 to win), AMSA Mini Sprints
Sept. 13 (Saturday) – All Star Sprints ($10,000 to win), Budweiser UMP Modifieds

FOR MORE INFORMATION:
www.lawrenceburgspeedway.com

ConceptsDurbin BowlCompetition RacingLiberty TaxJerry's Truck & DieselCASAWoody'sAurora Tire CenterKrogerKOI Auto PartsLawrenceburg Community CenterLohmiller Real EstateMcCabe'sWaltz PhotographySeeger GlassState Farm InsuranceSycamore GasTuscany Bay ApartmentsAce SanitationAmerican Metal SupplyBessler's U Pull and SaveParlour on the AvenueLazy BCricket RidgeCrum TruckingDearborn County Recycling CenterLawrenceburg Main StreetGamblesHilltop PerformanceJ & J LiquorsKlostermanLaudick TruckingLawrenceburg WinnelsonMcDonald'sOld E Drive ThruPrincipled ChiropracticREMCRobert's Auto BodySERVPROShurliteWardway FuelsHibberd ArmoryParlour of AuroraBeacon OrthoPenn StationSign A RamaLawrenceburg ChevroletBischoff Engine Service